Privacy Policy

Welcome to Virtual Photography Studio! We value your privacy!

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com is committed to maintaining the trust of our users. This statement explains how we collect information from you and what we do with it. Data security is critically important both for us and our users. We are committed to ensure that your information is secure.

We operate under the following strict privacy policy.

Information we collect

Opt-In and Information Requests:

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com offers a variety of on-line resources. To make full use of the resource on our site, we ask you to provide some basic information. Our site gives users the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us. You can be assured that we never reveal, sell, or make available your email address to anyone for any purpose. This site also gives users options for removing their information from our database in order to stop receiving our communications.

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com is solely focused on providing entrepreneurs with the high quality, ethical tools and information they need to market their small businesses. None of the information or tools provided on the VirtualPhotographyStudio.com web site is intended for unethical or illegal marketing practices.

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com collects personal information from the users who subscribe to our newsletter. We may collect the following information:

  • Full name and date of birth.
  • Contact details including email address or social media account.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant for promotional purposes.
  • Information we need to process credit card charges for membership dues. These details are never revealed, sold, or made public for any reason.

Personally identifiable information provided (name, email or home address, etc.) is never disclosed to any individual or business.

Private Forums

We provide our members with access to our Discussion Forum that makes sharing information with other members easy. To protect your privacy when posting or replying to messages in the message board, your personal information and email is not revealed. However, remember that any information you disclose in the message board areas can be read by all other members, so exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com also collects anonymous user information with the help of cookies. This information cannot be personally identifiable with you and it is designed to help us understand your needs and provide you with a better user experience.

Personal and Non-Personal Information Security

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com does not use personal information for other purposes than to process and answer to our users’ requests.  This type of data is not used for advertising purposes.

Non identifiable information, collected by cookies, is used to monitor the performance of our website and improve the usability of this site and the experience of our readers.

Why We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which, with your permission, can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps us to analyze web traffic and allows us to know what particular sites you visit. Overall, these small text files help us improve our web applications according to your preferences, interests, likes and dislikes. The information gathered by means of cookies is used for internal record only. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any other information you choose not to share with us. 

How to Manage Cookies

You can choose not to share with us the information that enables us to monitor which pages you find interesting and which you do not. If you wish, cookies can be turned off at any time by modifying your Internet browser’s settings. This may, however, affect the experience you have in relation to our content by not taking full advantage of what we have to offer according to your preferences.

Information We Disclose to Third Parties

We do not share, sell or lease your personal identifiable information to third parties unless we have your consent. You may receive promotional emails from third parties which we think might be of interest for you if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We reserve the right to share non-personally identifiable data with third parties such as advertisers and business partners, selected after careful consideration.

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com will disclose personally identifiable information if required to do so by law, government requests or applicable regulations.

How to Control the Personal Information We Collect

You can choose to restrict the personal information we collect or use as follows:

  • Any time you fill in a form on our website, for instance a form for subscribing to our newsletter, you are required to provide personal data such as your name, address, and/ or social media account. If you wish this information not to be disclosed and used for marketing purposes, please look for the box that you can click to indicate this to us.
  • You might have previously agreed to us as regards our right to use your personal data for promotional purposes. You can change your mind any time. All you have to do is send us an email and we will take care of it.

Third Party Links

Occasionally we may provide links to various third party websites. We do this to provide you with a greater value, and create a better experience for your business. We never share your information with these third party sites. However, once you leave our site, third party websites operate under their own privacy policy. Tracking, cookies and information gathering is solely at their discretion.

Our website may contain links to other resources that you might find interesting or useful. Although we strive to provide only links to ethical websites, we do not control the quality and nature of the content found on other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites do not comply with our privacy practices.

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of your information on other sites. We recommend you to check the Privacy Policy pages of all other websites you visit following any links we provide and carefully read their privacy statement.    

Revisions and Changes

VirtualPhotographyStudio.com reserves the right to change this policy at any time. In case we revise or change our privacy statement, this page shall be modified accordingly. Please make sure you check this page periodically. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any revision or change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

BY ACCESSING VIRTUALPHOTOGRAPHYSTUDIO.COM YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE TERMS AND REGULATIONS SPECIFIED ABOVE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DATA LOSSES OR SECURITY ISSUES. ALTHOUGH WE DO OUR BEST TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF OUR USERS, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE TOTAL SECURITY. BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHARE DATA ON YOUR OWN RISK.

Governing Law

We protect data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. However, there is data which is harder to secure, so please be careful what information you disclose, especially by email. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you, you may request details, but a fee will be payable.

This policy and the use of this Site are governed by Colorado law. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Denver, Colorado. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: Denver, Colorado, under the rules of the American Arbitration Association. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so.

This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Contact Information:

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us by e-mail at info@VirtualPhotographyStudio.com. Also, if you notice that the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know. We will correct any errors as soon as possible.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This